background image

Privacy Policy Last modified: January 31, 2022  

DNAradio.net Respects Your Privacy This Policy 

explains when and why we col ect personal 

information about people who visit our website or web 

application, how we use it, the conditions under which 

we may disclose it to others and how we keep it 

secure.   

We may change this Policy from time to time so 

please check this page occasionally to ensure that 

you’re happy with any changes.  

By using our website or web application, you’re 

agreeing to be bound by this Policy.   

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy 

practices should be sent by email to: 

Help@DNAradio.net  

What Personal Data Do We Collect?  

Personal Data You Provide to Us Voluntarily –  

We collect information about you that you voluntarily 

provide to us when you:  

(i) contact us to learn more about DNAradio.net, 

Subscribe to a mailing list or other opportunities you 

indicate are of interest at the time;  

privacypolicy-html.html
background image

(ii) access or use of DNAradio.net Services; 

or  

(iii) contact customer service. This information may 

include, for example, your name, business name, and 

any other information that you choose to provide to us 

when you comment on materials on our DNAradio.net 

Services, in order to contact you as a potential 

customer, or respond to a support request.  

This also includes technical data, such as IP 

addresses and device identifiers that are commonly 

generated in establishing a connection with the 

DNAradio.net Services.  

Payment information collected is processed securely 

by our Payment processor and is not stored in 

DNAradio.net databases.  

This is bound by our processors privacy policy and 

will  not be passed on to third parties under any 

circumstances.   

Other Data - By using the DNAradio.net services we 

may store information about what pages have been 

visited and when.  

This is to help us improve the usability of our services.   

privacypolicy-html.html
background image

Retention – We collect and retain Personal Data 

submitted to DNAradio.net in an identifiable format for 

the amount of time necessary to meet your request or 

fulfil  our legal or regulatory obligations, unless it is in 

our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by 

law to maintain the Personal Data for longer periods.   

How Do We Process Personal Data? We may use 

information for our legitimate interests, namely:   

To operate the DNAradio.net Services.  

To contact and communicate with you when you 

reach out to us to ask us about our DNAradio.net 

Services.  

To manage everyday business needs.  

To analyze or improve the DNAradio.net Services or 

additional products or services.  

To protect the DNAradio.net Services and the rights of 

Users and others to enforce the terms of the 

DNAradio.net Services.  

To comply with our obligations, including to comply 

with al  applicable laws and regulations.  

To send you promotional materials from us or on 

behalf of our affiliates and business partners if you 

have consented to the receipt of such materials.  

privacypolicy-html.html
background image

Who Has Access to Your Information?  

Under no circumstances will  we directly disclose or 

sell  your personal information to any third party 

without your prior permission. 

  

We are strongly against any form of internet 'spam' 

and keep al  collected information strictly confidential 

in accordance with the General Data Protection 

Regulations (GDPR).  

  

We will  not sell  or provide your information to third 

parties for marketing purposes.  Third Party Services 

Working on Our Behalf We may pass your information 

to our third party service providers, or other 

associated organizations for the purposes of 

completing tasks and providing services to you on our 

behalf (for example processing payments and 

providing sales/technical support).  

However, when we use third party service providers, 

we disclose only the personal information that is 

necessary to deliver the service and we have a 

contract in place that requires them to keep your 

information secure and not to use it for their own 

direct marketing purposes.   

Please be reassured that we will  not release your 

information to third parties beyond the DNAradio.net 

network for them to use for their own direct marketing 

privacypolicy-html.html
background image

purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or 

we are required to do so by law, for example, by a 

court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud 

or other crime.   

When you are using our secure online payment 

system, your payment is processed by a third party 

processor, who specializes in the secure online 

capture and processing of credit/debit card and 

PayPal transactions.  

If you have any questions regarding secure 

transactions, please contact us.  DNAradio.net 

infrastructure is managed by multiple service 

providers (For example, AWS/Amazon Web Services).  

However they do not have access to any personal 

information and are prohibited to selling or passing on 

any stored data.  Security and Your Data We take 

data security very seriously.  

Our databases are backed up regularly, and any data 

collected from you is sent over an encrypted SSL 

secure connection.  

Security of our data is important to us and we take 

every possible reasonable measure to prevent 

against loss, damage, theft or misuse where possible.   

privacypolicy-html.html
background image

Any data processed by one of the third parties 

working on our behalf is also sent over an encrypted 

SSL connection.  

Third parties are contracted to provide a high level of 

security on their systems.   

Use of Cookies Like many other websites, the 

DNAradio.net website uses cookies.  

'Cookies' are smal  pieces of information sent by an 

organization to your computer and stored on your 

hard drive to al ow that website to recognize you 

when you visit.  

They collect statistical data about your browsing 

actions and patterns and do not identify you as an 

individual.  

For example, we use cookies to store your login 

preferences.  

This helps us to improve our website and deliver a 

better more personalized service.  It is possible to 

switch off cookies by setting your browser 

preferences.  

Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality 

when using our website.  Links to Other Websites Our 

website, help centre and web application may contain 

links to other websites run by other organizations.  

privacypolicy-html.html
background image

This privacy policy applies only to our services‚ so we 

encourage you to read the privacy statements on the 

other websites you visit.  

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and 

practices of other sites even if you access them using 

links from our website.  

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third 

party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy 

policies and practices of the owners and operators of 

that third party site and recommend that you check 

the policy of that third party site.   

Transferring Your Information Outside of USA As part 

of the services offered to you through this website, the 

information which you provide to us may be 

transferred to countries outside the USA (“USA”).  

By way of example, this may happen if any of our 

servers are from time to time located in a country 

outside of the USA.  

These countries may not have similar data protection 

laws to the USA. By submitting your personal data, 

you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.  

If we transfer your information outside of the USA in 

this way, we will  take steps to ensure that appropriate 

security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring 

privacypolicy-html.html
background image

that your privacy rights continue to be protected as 

outlined in this Policy.  

If you use our services while you are outside the USA, 

your information may be transferred outside the USA 

in order to provide you with those services.   

Website Recording Our web application and website 

use Analytics services provided by Google Analytics 

and Heap.  

Information collected from these services is entirely 

anonymous.  

Only general information is captured (For example, 

the type of browser or operating system you are 

using, screen resolution and which parts of the site 

you interact with).  

No form data is captured or read by these services.  

We use website recording services in order to 

improve our services’ usability and see how visitors 

interact with features and pages.   

Legal DNAradio.net will  be registered with the 

Information Commissioners Office in compliance with 

USA law.  

All customer data is handled sensitively by members 

of our team and physical access to our offices is 

restricted to authorized personnel only.   

privacypolicy-html.html
background image

DNAradio.net reserves the right to make alterations to 

this document whenever we deem reasonable.  

It is the clients sole responsibility to check this 

document for updates on a regular basis.   

What Are Your Rights?  

If at any point you believe the information we process 

on you is incorrect you can request to see this 

information and even have it corrected or deleted.   

Please be aware, in order to remove any of your data 

this may prevent us from providing services to you 

and could result in the closure of your account.   

If you have any concerns regarding the  

data we hold on you, please contact us at: 

Help@DNAradio.net 

DNAradio.net  - c/o DNA Askew 

Box 314, 2266 5th Avenue  

New York, NY 10037